brazil

Statistics brazil

Population

Area

Health Expenditure

Public | Private

201,1 Million

9,516 mil. kmĀ²

8.9% of GDP

37% | 63%

# of doctors

# of nurses

Hospitals

hospital beds

353,818

642 per 100,000 persons

6,493

462,375

OMR Globus

Panel Size

168,576

Projects 2017

45

Completes 2017

1,249

brazil

Amount of interviews OMR Globus can realize in:
Specialty Universe Size Weeks 1 - 2 Weeks 3 - 4
Cardiology172563570
Dermatology70543060
Endocrinology/Diabetology45143060
GastroenterologyNo Data3060
General Practitioner / Family Medicine11,4315120250
Gynaecology/Obstetrics3,29343070
Hematology/Hematology Oncology23412550
Infectious Disease29492550
Internal medicineNo Data60120
Nephrology38753060
Neurology66703060
Oncology38243060
Ophthalmology114463060
OrthopedicsNo Data3060
Pediatrics3793950100
Psychiatry77983070
Pulmonology/Respirology39022040
Rheumatology19713060
Surgery3492650100
Urology49213570

*Estimate

Assuming 60% Incidence Rate and 25 Mins Length of Interview