canada

Statistics canada

Population

Area

Health Expenditure

Public | Private

36,3 Million

9,985 mil. kmĀ²

11.2% of GDP

100% | na.

# of doctors

# of nurses

Hospitals

hospital beds

72,637

1,049 per 100,000 persons

826

112,507

OMR Globus

Panel Size

40,309

Projects 2017

622

Completes 2017

13,150

canada

Amount of interviews OMR Globus can realize in:
Specialty Universe Size Weeks 1 - 2 Weeks 3 - 4
Cardiology12003570
Dermatology5703075
Endocrinology/Diabetology4503050
Gastroenterology7803050
General Practitioner / Family Medicine38200125250
Gynaecology/Obstetrics21003070
Hematology/Hematology Oncology4303050
Infectious Disease3402040
Internal medicine280075150
Nephrology6802550
Neurology9702550
Oncology6002550
Ophthalmology12003060
Orthopedics16003060
Pediatrics25004080
Psychiatry41003070
Pulmonology/Respirology6703050
Rheumatology4302550
Surgery180060120
Urology6903070

*Estimate

Assuming 60% Incidence Rate and 25 Mins Length of Interview