United Kingdom

Statistics United Kingdom

Population

Area

Health Expenditure

Public | Private

65,5 Million

242,495 kmĀ²

9.3% of GDP

80% | 20%

# of doctors

# of nurses

Hospitals

hospital beds

174,698

947 per 100,000 persons

6,108

189,545

OMR Globus

Panel Size

39,876

Projects 2017

429

Completes 2017

9,588

uk

Amount of interviews OMR Globus can realize in:
Specialty Universe Size Weeks 1 - 2 Weeks 3 - 4
Cardiology33733570
Dermatology24203060
Endocrinology/Diabetology15823060
Gastroenterology26373060
General Practitioner / Family Medicine51480120250
Gynaecology/Obstetrics77483070
Hematology/Hematology Oncology18612550
Internal medicine1145760120
Nephrology2,500*3060
Neurology17203060
Oncology25083060
Ophthalmology34053060
Orthopedics68483060
Pediatrics1004750100
Psychiatry121433070
Pulmonology/Respirology26162040
Rheumatology4803060
Surgery889350100
Urology35353570

*Estimate

Assuming 60% Incidence Rate and 25 Mins Length of Interview